Search
Conferences/Events
Test -DONT-RMV
Languages Department
Learning Differences Conference 2013

Summer Youth Camp 2018 » Programs Description

The ACS Athens Summer Youth Camp is once again introducing creative and innovative activities that will cater to children with various interests and needs, while at the same time we strive to improve on past activity choices and best practices for our delivery methodology. Our staff consists of experienced instructors, each in their specific areas of expertise, and they are assisted by High School student volunteers. All of them promise to provide a fun learning experience for the children of all ages.

Fixed Daily Programs

  • Early Childhood Program: 4 - 5 years old, (children entering Junior Kindergarten & Kindergarten in September)
  • Primary programs: 6 - 7 years old, with pre-determined daily activities
    1. Lower Primary: 6 years old (children entering 1st grade in September)
    2. Upper Primary: 7 years old (children entering 2nd grade in September)


Activity Selection (Flexible Programs)

In these age groups participants shape their their own programs.
The "6 / 2 rule": Select 6 activities total of which at least 2 must be academic
  • "Kiddos'" Program: 8 – 9 years old; (children entering 3rd & 4th grade in September)
  • "Juniors'" Program: 10 - 11 years old; (children entering 5th & 6th grades in September)
  • "Teens'" Program: 12 - 14 years old; (children entering 7th & 8th grades in September)

  Click to view the Activities Descriptions.

The breakdown and details of each program are listed below:

Early Childhood Program (4 & 5 years old - fixed daily program)


Time

Activities

9:00 - 9:10 Classroom Attendance
9:15 - 10:00 Swimming (Tue - Thu)
"GAMELY" - create your own game (Mon - Wed - Fri)
10:10 Snack
10.15 - 12.00 Classroom and Outdoor Activities
12:10 – 12.30 LUNCH
12.30 - 13.30 Baby Yoga (Tuesday - Thursday)
Music & Balance (Mon - Wed - Fri)
13.30 – 14.30 Whole group and center time (story reading and related activities at the centers) / Classroom and Outdoor Activities
14:30 - 15:15 Free exploration (playtime, water play, painting)
15:15 - 15:30 Clean-up / dismissal

* Please note that on Tuesday & Thursday children should come wearing their bathing suits

** Order of activities is subject to change

Primary (Lower / Upper)

Lower / Upper Primary Programs
(6 years old » children entering 1st grade in September & 7 years old » children entering 2nd grade in September)


LOWER PRIMARY

Time Mon & Wed Tue & Thu
09.05 - 9.55 SOCCER / DANCE "GAMELY" - create your own game - NEW
10.00 - 10.15 SNACK
10.20 - 11.05 WATER FUN KUNG FU KIDS - NEW
11.10 - 11.55 TENNIS ATHLETICS
12.00 - 12.30 LUNCH
12.35 - 13.10 RECESS
13.20 - 14.10 ENGLISH ENGLISH
14.20 - 15.20 ART ART
15:30 DEPARTURE

UPPER PRIMARY

Time Mon & Wed Tue & Thu
09.00 - 09.55 BASKETBALL / CHEERLEADING ART
10.00 - 10.50 ATHLETICS SOCCER / DANCE
10.50 - 11.05 SNACK
11.20 - 11.55 WATER FUN TENNIS
12.05 - 12.50 ENGLISH ENGLISH
13.00- 13.45 LUNCH - RECESS
13.50 - 14.30 "GAMELY" - create your own game - NEW MAD SCIENCE
14.40 - 15.20 KUNG FU KIDS - NEW ROBOTICS
15:30 DEPARTURE
On Fridays, between 9:00-12:00, a "Fun - Olympics" activity will take place. After 12:00, the activities will resume according to the Mon-Wed schedule

Kiddos' Program (entering 3rd & 4th grades in September)


Time

Activities

9:00-9:10 Welcome – Attendance
9:10 – 10:00 1st activity
10:10 – 11:00 2nd activity
11:00 - 11:10 SNACK*
11:10 – 12:00 3rd activity
12:10 -13:00 4th activity
13:00 – 13:30 LUNCH
13:30 – 14:20 5th activity
14:30 – 15:20 6th activity
15:30 Dismissal

Activity Selection

** Each participant must select at least two (2) academic activities and a maximum of four (4) sports activities
  • Academic Activities: Art, Chinese, English (2 options), Greek (for non-native speakers), "Mad" Science, Robotics - Let's Go Stem, Italian "NEW", Digital Storytelling "NEW"
  • Action Activities: Aikido, Archery, Basketball, Cheerleading, Dance / Hip Hop, Racket sports (table tennis and badminton), Wall Climbing, Soccer, Swimming, Tennis, Track-Athletics, Volleyball (Mini-Volleyball), Kung Fu Kids

Juniors' Program (entering 5th & 6th grades in September)


Time

Activities

9:00-9:10 Welcome – Attendance
9:10 – 10:00 1st activity
10:10 – 11:00 2nd activity
11:00 - 11:10 SNACK*
11:10 – 12:00 3rd activity
12:10 -13:00 4th activity
13:00 – 13:30 LUNCH
13:30 – 14:20 5th activity
14:30 – 15:20 6th activity
15:30 Dismissal

Activity Selection

** Each participant must select at least two (2) academic activities and a maximum of four (4) sports activities
  • Academic Activities: Art, Chinese, English (2 options), Greek (for non-native speakers), "Mad" Science, Robotics - Let's Go Stem, Italian "NEW", Digital Storytelling "NEW", Website Design "NEW"
  • Action Activities: Aikido, Archery, Basketball, Cheerleading, Dance / Hip Hop, Racket sports (table tennis and badminton), Wall Climbing, Soccer, Swimming, Tennis, Track-Athletics, Volleyball (Mini-Volleyball), Kung Fu Kids, Acro-Yoga

Teens' Program (entering 7th & 8th grades in September)


Time

Activities

9:00-9:10 Welcome – Attendance
9:10 – 10:00 1st activity
10:10 – 11:00 2nd activity
11:00 - 11:10 SNACK*
11:10 – 12:00 3rd activity
12:10 -13:00 4th activity
13:00 – 13:30 LUNCH
13:30 – 14:20 5th activity
14:30 – 15:20 6th activity
15:30 Dismissal

Activity Selection

** Each participant must select at least two (2) academic activities and a maximum of four (4) sports activities
  • Academic Activities: Art, Chinese, English (2 options), Greek (for non-native speakers), "Mad" Science, Robotics - Let's Go Stem, Italian "NEW", Digital Storytelling "NEW", Website Design "NEW"
  • Action Activities: , Archery, Basketball, Cheerleading, Dance / Hip Hop, Racket sports (table tennis and badminton), Wall Climbing, Soccer, Swimming, Tennis, Track-Athletics, Volleyball (Mini-Volleyball), Kung Fu Kids, Acro-Yoga, Health & Wellness (only for Teen Girls)