Search
Conferences/Events
Languages Department
Learning Differences Conference 2013

Programs Description

SYC 2016

 

The Summer Youth Camp offers five  programs depending on age-group of the participants - which are :

 

Fixed Daily Programs

  • Early Childhood Program : 4 - 5 years old, (children starting Kindergarten in September)
  • Primary programs (6 - 7 years old) - with pre-determined daily activities
    • a. Lower Primary: 6 years old (children entering 1st grade in September)
    • b. Upper Primary: 7 years old (children entering 2nd grade in September)

 

Activity Selection (Flexible Programs)

In these age groups participants shape their their own programs...

  The "6 / 1 rule": Select 6 activities total of which at least 1 must be academic

  • "Kiddo's" Program : 8 – 9 years old; (children entering 3rd & 4th grade in September)
  • "Juniors'" Program : 10 - 11 years old; (children entering 5th & 6thgrades)
  • "Teens'" Program : 12 - 14 years old; (children entering 7th & 8thgrades)

 

The programs become more flexible (ie. customized to suit the individual child) as ages increase; the breakdown and details of each program are listed below.

 

Early Childhood

Early Childhood Program (4 & 5 years old - fixed daily program)

Early Childhood

Time

Activities

9:00 - 9:10 Classroom Attendance
9:15 - 10:00 Swimming (Mo - Wed - Fri)
Movement & Rhythmic Activities (Tue and Thu)
10:15 - 11:00 Snack
Classroom and Outdoor Activities
11:00 - 11:30 Tennis (Mo - Wed - Fri)
Motor Skills (Tue and Thu)
11:30 - 12:00 Recess
 
12:10 - 12:30 Lunch
 
12:30 - 14:30 Whole group and center time (story reading and related activities at the centers) / Classroom and Outdoor Activities
14:30 - 15:15 Free exploration (playtime, water play, painting)
15:15 - 15:30 Clean up / dismissal

  Please note that on Monday - Wednesday - Friday children should come wearing their bathing suits

Note : The order of activities is indicative and can be changed for the different early childhood groups

See here for Activities Descriptions

Primary (Lower / Upper)

Lower / Upper Primary Programs (Entering 1st & 2nd Grades in September - fixed daily program)

Lower Primary

Time Mon & Wed Tue & Thu
 
9:05 – 9:55 Soccer / Dance Archery
10:00 – 10:15 Snack
10:20 – 11:05 Water Fun Body Choir
11:10 – 11:55 Tennis Athletics
 
12:00 – 12:30 Lunch
 
12:35 – 13:10 Recess
13:20 – 14:10 English English
14:20 – 15:20 Art Art
15:30 Departure

Lower Primary

Time Fri
9:00 - 12:00 Fun Olympics
12:00 - 15:30 As scheduled on Monday / Wednesday...
Notes :

The order of activities is indicative and can be changed as needed.

See here for Activities Descriptions


Upper Primary

Time Mon & Wed Tue & Thu
 
9:05 – 9:55 Basketball / Cheerleading Art
10:00 – 10:50 Athletics Soccer / Dance
10:50 – 11:05 Snack
11:20 – 11:55 Water Fun Tennis
12:05 – 12:50 English English
 
13:00 – 13:45 Lunch / Recess
 
13:50 – 14:30 Archery Mad Science
14:40 – 15:20 Body Choir Robotics
15:30 Departure

Upper Primary

Time Fri
9:00 - 12:00 Fun Olympics
12:00 - 15:30 As scheduled on Monday / Wednesday...
Notes :

The order of activities is indicative and can be changed as needed.

See here for Activities Descriptions

Kids

Kiddos' Program (entering 3rd & 4th grades in September)

Kiddos

Time

Activity

9:00 - 9:10 Welcome & Attendance - Amphitheater / Gym
9:10 - 10:00 1st Activity
10:10 - 11:00 2nd Activity
11:00 - 11:10 Snack
11:10 - 12:00 3rd Activity
12:10 - 13:00 4th Activity
 
13:00 - 13:30 Lunch
 
13:30 - 14:20 5th Activity
14:30 - 15:20 6th Activity
15:30 Dismissal

Activity Selection

  • Academic Activities :

    Art, Body Choir, Chinese, English, Greek (for non-native speakers), Mad Science, Robotics - Let's Go Stem

  • Action Activities:

    Aikido, Archery, Basketball, Cheerleading, Dance / Hip Hop, Racket sports (table tennis and badminton), Wall Climbing, Soccer, Swimming, Tennis, Track-Athletics, Volleyball (Mini-Volleyball)

Note :

See here for Activities Descriptions

Select a total of 6 (six) activities, of which at least 1 (one) must be academic)

Snack time may change depending on Swimming activity (if chosen)

Juniors

Juniors' Program (entering 5th & 6th grades in September)

Juniors

Time

Activity

9:00 - 9:10 Welcome & Attendance - Amphitheater / Gym
9:10 - 10:00 1st Activity
10:10 - 11:00 2nd Activity
11:00 - 11:10 Snack
11:10 - 12:00 3rd Activity
12:10 - 13:00 4th Activity
 
13:00 - 13:30 Lunch
 
13:30 - 14:20 5th Activity
14:30 - 15:20 6th Activity
15:30 Dismissal

Activity Selection

  • Academic Activities :

    Art, Body Choir, Chinese, English, Greek (for non-native speakers), Mad Science, Robotics - Let's Go Stem

  • Action Activities:

    Acro-Yoga, Aikido, Archery, Basketball, Cheerleading, Dance / Hip Hop, Racket sports (table tennis and badminton), Wall Climbing, Soccer, Swimming, Tennis, Track-Athletics, Volleyball (Mini-Volleyball)

Note :

See here for Activities Descriptions

Select a total of 6 (six) activities, of which at least 1 (one) must be academic)

Snack time may change depending on Swimming activity (if chosen)

Teens

Teens' Program (entering 7th & 8th grades in September)

Teens

Time

Activity

9:00 - 9:10 Welcome & Attendance - Amphitheater / Gym
9:10 - 10:00 1st Activity
10:10 - 11:00 2nd Activity
11:00 - 11:10 Snack
11:10 - 12:00 3rd Activity
12:10 - 13:00 4th Activity
 
13:00 - 13:30 Lunch
 
13:30 - 14:20 5th Activity
14:30 - 15:20 6th Activity
15:30 Dismissal

Activity Selection

  • Academic Activities :

    Art, Body Choir, Chinese, English, Greek (for non-native speakers), Mad Science, Robotics - Let's Go Stem

  • Action Activities:

    Acro-Yoga, Aikido, Archery, Basketball, Cheerleading, Dance / Hip Hop, Racket sports (table tennis and badminton), Wall Climbing, Soccer, Swimming, Tennis, Track-Athletics, Volleyball (Mini-Volleyball)

Note :

See here for Activities Descriptions

Select a total of 6 (six) activities, of which at least 1 (one) must be academic)

Snack time may change depending on Swimming activity (if chosen)