Conferences/Events
Test -DONT-RMV
Languages Department
Learning Differences Conference 2013

 

Programs Description

The Summer Youth Camp offers five  programs depending on age-group of the participants - which are :

 

Fixed Daily Programs

  • Early Childhood Program : 4 - 5 years old, (children starting Kindergarten in September)
  • Primary programs (6 - 7 years old) - will choose one of three groups of pre-determined daily activities
    • a. Lower Primary: 6 years old (children entering 1st grade in September)
    • b. Upper Primary: 7 years old (children entering 2nd grade in September)

 

Activity Selection (Flexible Programs)

In these age groups participants shape their their own programs...

  The "4+2=6 rule": Select 4 activities for the morning PLUS 2 activities for the afternoon (6 total)

  • "Kids" Program : 8 – 9 years old; (children entering 3rd & 4th grade in September)
  • "Juniors" Program : 10 - 11 years old; (children entering 5th & 6thgrades)
  • "Teens" Program : 12 - 14 years old; (children entering 7th & 8thgrades)

 

The programs become more flexible (ie. customized to suit the individual child) as ages increase; the breakdown and details of each program are listed below.

 

Early Childhood

Early Childhood Program (4 & 5 years old - fixed daily program)

Early Childhood

Group A (5 years old)

Time

Group B (4 years old)

Classroom Attendance 9:00 - 9:10 Classroom Attendance
Swimming (Mo - Wed - Fri)
Classroom Activities (Tue and Thu)
9:15 - 10:00 Swimming (Mo - Wed - Fri)
Motor Skills (Tue and Thu)
Snack
Classroom and Outdoor Activities
10:10 - 11:00 Snack
Classroom and Outdoor Activities
Tennis (Mo - Wed - Fri)
Motor Skills (Tue and Thu)
11:00 - 11:30 Recess
Recess 11:30 - 12:00 Tennis (Mo - Wed - Fri)
Classroom and Outdoor Activities (Tue and Thu)
 
Lunch 12:10 - 12:30 Lunch
 
Whole group and center time (story reading and related activities at the centers) / Classroom and Outdoor Activities
Rhythmic Movement (Wed - Thu - Fri) @12.30
12:30 - 14:30 Whole group and center time (story reading and related activities at the centers) / Classroom and Outdoor Activities
Rhythmic Movement (Wed - Thu - Fri) @13.15
Free exploration (playtime, water play, painting) 14:30 - 15:15 Free exploration (playtime, water play, painting)
Clean up / dismissal 15:15 - 15:30 Clean up / dismissal

Please note that on Monday - Wednesday - Friday children should come wearing their bathing suits

Note : The order of activities is indicative and can be changed for the different early childhood groups

See here for Activities Descriptions

Primary (Lower / Upper)

Lower / Upper Primary Programs (Entering 1st & 2nd Grades in Spetember - fixed daily program)

Important -Lower & Upper Primary-

Please note that due to the limited group openings, kids will be assigned to their group according to availability.

Lower Primary

 

Group 1

Group 2

Group 3

Time Mon - Wed - Fri Tue - Thu Mon - Wed - Fri Tue - Thu Mon - Wed - Fri Tue - Thu
 
9:05 – 9:55 Soccer / Dance Archery Archery Soccer / Dance Tennis Art
10:00 – 10:15 Snack
10:20 – 11:05 Water Fun Basketball Basketball Water Fun Soccer / Dance Archery
11:10 – 11:55 Tennis Fencing Fencing Tennis Water Fun Basketball
 
12:00 – 12:30 Lunch
 
12:35 – 13:10 Recess
13:20 – 14:10 English English English English Art Fencing
14:20 – 15:20 Art Art Art Art English English
15:30 Departure

Please note that on Fridays between 9:00 - 12:00 a "FUN OLYMPICS" activity will take place.  After 12:00 the activities will resume as scheduled.

Notes :

The order of activities is indicative and can be changed as needed.


At Registration you will be choosing one of the groups...


See here for Activities Descriptions


Note Please note that Upper Primary group is now CLOSED!

Upper Primary

 

Group 1

Group 2

Group 3

Group 4 -Session 1 only-

Time Mon , Wed Tue , Thu Mon , Wed Tue , Thu Mon , Wed Tue , Thu Mon , Wed Tue , Thu
 
9:05 – 9:55 Basketball / Cheerleading Art English Tennis Art English Robotics Fencing
10:00 – 10:50 Fencing Soccer / Dance Art Fencing Mad Science Water Fun Archery Mad Science
10:50 – 11:05 Snack
11:20 – 11:55 Water Fun Tennis Soccer / Dance Water Fun Tennis Soccer / Dance Basketball / Dance Tennis
12:05 – 12:50 English English Basketball / Cheerleading English Aikido Basketball / Cheerleading Swimming Soccer / Cheerleading
 
13:00 – 13:45 Lunch - Recess
 
13:50 – 14:30 Archery Mad Science Mad Science Archery Fencing Robotics - Young Mechanics Aikido English
14:40 – 15:20 Aikido Robotics - Young Mechanics Robotics - Young Mechanics Aikido English Archery English Art
15:30 Departure
Notes :

The order of activities is indicative and can be changed as needed.


At Registration you will be choosing one of the groups...


See here for Activities Descriptions

Kids

Kids' Program (entering 3rd & 4th grades in September)

Kids

Time

Activity

9:00 - 9:10 Welcome & Attendance - Amphitheater / Gym
9:10 - 10:00 1st Activity
10:10 - 11:00 2nd Activity
11:00 - 11:10 Snack
11:10 - 12:00 3rd Activity
12:10 - 13:00 4th Activity
 
13:00 - 13:30 Lunch
 
13:30 - 14:20 5th Activity
14:30 - 15:20 6th Activity
15:30 Dismissal

Activity Selection

  • Morning Courses (Four choices, maximum of three sports):

    English, Swimming (Closed for Session I), Basketball, Soccer, Tennis, Art, Modern Dance, Wall Climbing, Archery, Fencing, Cheerleading, Aikido, Robotics - Let's Go STEM, Mad Science, Yoga, Mini Volleyball

  • Afternoon Courses (Two choices):

    English, Art, Racket sports (table tennis and badminton), Mini-Volleyball, Archery, Wall Climbing, Cheerleading

Note :

See here for Activities Descriptions

Juniors

Juniors' Program (entering 5th & 6th grades in September)

Juniors

Time

Activity

9:00 - 9:10 Welcome & Attendance - Amphitheater / Gym
9:10 - 10:00 1st Activity
10:10 - 11:00 2nd Activity
11:00 - 11:10 Snack
11:10 - 12:00 3rd Activity
12:10 - 13:00 4th Activity
 
13:00 - 13:30 Lunch
 
13:30 - 14:20 5th Activity
14:30 - 15:20 6th Activity
15:30 Dismissal

Activity Selection

  • Morning Courses (Four choices, maximum of three sports):

    English, Swimming (Closed for Session I), Basketball, Soccer, Tennis, Art, Wall Climbing, Cheerleading, Aikido, "Let's go STEM" (Robotics), Mad Science

  • Afternoon Courses (Two choices):

    English, Art, Modern Dance, Racket sports (table tennis and badminton), Mini Volleyball, Archery, Fencing, Yoga

Note :

See here for Activities Descriptions

Teens

Teens' Program (entering 7th & 8th grades in September)

Teens

Time

Activity

9:00 - 9:10 Welcome & Attendance - Amphitheater / Gym
9:10 - 10:00 1st Activity
10:10 - 11:00 2nd Activity
11:00 - 11:10 Snack
11:10 - 12:00 3rd Activity
12:10 - 13:00 4th Activity
 
13:00 - 13:30 Lunch
 
13:30 - 14:20 5th Activity
14:30 - 15:20 6th Activity
15:30 Dismissal

Activity Selection

  • Morning Courses (Four choices, maximum of three sports):

    English, Swimming (Closed for Session I), Basketball, Soccer, Tennis, Art, Aikido, Mini-Volleyball, Wall Climbing, Archery, Yoga, "Let's go STEM" (Robotics)

  • Afternoon Courses (Two choices):

    English, Modern Dance, Racket sports (table tennis and badminton), Fencing, Cheerleading, Mad Science

Note :

See here for Activities Descriptions